MagicEngine
Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Japanese English 

TurboRipV1.42:The PCE/TG-16 CD ISO/WAV/CUE Ripper [X/X/2018]
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MagicEngine Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Odonadon
Member
Member


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 68
Location: Turbo2k

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I've ripped about 20 games for play on my XBox and everyone worked perfectly Smile With a CD in my drive, I type:

turborip /hugox

That's it. When presented, I choose my corresponding CD-ROM drive and Turborip does the rest Smile

Alternatively, I've been known to mount a bin/cue image using Daemon Tools and using Turborip with the same syntax as above, only this time choose the virtual CD-ROM. Again, works everytime for me with this method.

Hope that helps Smile

OD
_________________
http://turbo2k.net
Truly the Turboist of PCE sites.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
NightWolve
Elder
Elder


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 300
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Paranoia Dragon wrote:
I type 2/Hugox & that'll rip, but, not into MP3's. So, I'm doing something wrong, what is it?

Yeah, I dunno where you got the '2' there. It's just "/hugox". You'll know immediately you've activated it when ripping starts and the first audio track file has a .mp3 extension to it.
_________________
My Translation Projects: [ Xak III | Ys IV | Ys I & II Complete ]
Boycott XSEED Games!!!!!!!


Last edited by NightWolve on Sun Jul 23, 2006 7:25 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Paranoia Dragon
Elder
Elder


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 366
Location: New Iacon

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for telling me, but, I'm still getting wav files, rather then mp3. I've tried it different ways, turborip/2/hugox & 2/turborip/hugox, hugox/2/turborip, it all comes out the same Confused
_________________
Sentience is the right of all freedom beings?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
NightWolve
Elder
Elder


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 300
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2006 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You must have a space inbetween a parameter:

turborip /hugox


Do you have a keyboard problem or something? Where is that '2' coming from??

Anyway, here's a temporary screenshot I was able to put up. I don't have complete access to my control panels from my friend's PC, but I got this up nonetheless.



There, not hard man. Not hard. You'll notice the CUE file is appended with a "-HUGOX.cue" and the first audio track is TEST-01.mp3, etc. The same commandline on the bottom is what did that. Just type it up exactly how it's there.... You must succeed!!! Do it! Smile
_________________
My Translation Projects: [ Xak III | Ys IV | Ys I & II Complete ]
Boycott XSEED Games!!!!!!!


Last edited by NightWolve on Sun Jul 30, 2006 11:05 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Paranoia Dragon
Elder
Elder


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 366
Location: New Iacon

PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 4:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I'm not able to change the parameters. It just asks for which drive(hence the 2), & starts ripping. When I try to type in parameters, it closes the program unless I have the 2 in there somewhere. I'm terrible with DOS, & dumb with computers Embarassed So, I must be doing something wrong. Rolling Eyes
_________________
Sentience is the right of all freedom beings?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
NightWolve
Elder
Elder


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 300
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh, you're launching it with explorer is the problem. OK, goto the Run box. You know, press that bottom left Start button, then select "Run..." Next, type "cmd" if you're on 2K/XP or "command.com" if you're Win9X/ME. You should have a Dos box appear that stays open. You'll have to CD to the folder where you have TurboRip in. Like, if you copy TurboRip in your C:\TEMP folder, then in the Dos box you would type "CD C:\TEMP". Then type "TurboRip /hugox". Let us know how it goes. I dunno when I'll be able to get back to the thread, so good luck.
_________________
My Translation Projects: [ Xak III | Ys IV | Ys I & II Complete ]
Boycott XSEED Games!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
nodtveidt
Elder
Elder


Joined: 27 Dec 2004
Posts: 414
Location: Isla del Encanto

PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2006 3:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This app could use a frontend. I'll see if I can put something together.
_________________
Frozen Utopia
Retro gaming was never this cool.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Dalvin
Visitor
Visitor


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't seem to get the program tofunction right. After it asks what number for the drive, I type it and then the program closes. I don't get it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Odonadon
Member
Member


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 68
Location: Turbo2k

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalvin wrote:
I can't seem to get the program tofunction right. After it asks what number for the drive, I type it and then the program closes. I don't get it.


Can you describe what happens when you say it closes? Does a window close down on you?

OD
_________________
http://turbo2k.net
Truly the Turboist of PCE sites.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Paranoia Dragon
Elder
Elder


Joined: 09 Apr 2005
Posts: 366
Location: New Iacon

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it worked! Yay! Just gotta remember the commands now Confused
_________________
Sentience is the right of all freedom beings?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Dalvin
Visitor
Visitor


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it closes. I open the program (plus the CD is currently in the drive) and it asks me to select a drive. I type in "1" and then the windows completely closes out. When I go back into the folder I see a "TOC" file and a "CUE" file, that's it. It doesn't seem to go through any run down or anything. What gives???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tomaitheous
Elder
Elder


Joined: 27 Sep 2005
Posts: 306
Location: Tucson

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 12:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Oh, you're launching it with explorer is the problem. OK, goto the Run box.


See NightWolves post.
_________________
www.pcedev.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalvin
Visitor
Visitor


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First this: http://img503.imageshack.us/img503/2821/pro1kz5.png

Then it closes up on me. I can't even get to do a forcerip.

Now that: http://img228.imageshack.us/my.php?image=prob2ck7.png

Still the program closes, what is going on???
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalvin
Visitor
Visitor


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now Nightwolve's method doesn't seem to work


http://img101.imageshack.us/img101/5024/prob3bp0.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Odonadon
Member
Member


Joined: 20 Apr 2002
Posts: 68
Location: Turbo2k

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're getting close Smile When you type Turborip /hugox, you have to be in the directory where you unzipped Turborip.

For example, if you unzipped it to c:\turborip, you will have to use this command in the DOS prompt itself as the first thing you do:

cd\turborip

then you can type:
Turborip /hugox

OD
_________________
http://turbo2k.net
Truly the Turboist of PCE sites.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MagicEngine Forum Index -> General All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group