MagicEngine
Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Japanese English 

Sapphire PCE CD on Magic Engine?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MagicEngine Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
silver
Visitor
Visitor


Joined: 29 Apr 2002
Posts: 4
Location: NC

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2002 1:10 am    Post subject: Sapphire PCE CD on Magic Engine? Reply with quote

I have this game called Ginga Fukei Densetsu Sapphire (shooter). It was one of the most advanced games on the PCE-CD system as I am sure you all know. Since I do not have a system I want to play it on Magic Engine. The only problem is it won't run it. I looked at the PCE database site and it seems to be an "ACD" format. Is this Acrcade Card CD format? So if this is the case...where in the WWW do I find an Arcade Card ROM image of it so I can finnaly play this RARE title. I am not sure of the rules in here (I registered very fast), so I do not mean to beg, but I do not even know where to begin to look. Perhaps a point in the right direction or something?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Kaminari
Elder
Elder


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 1432
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2002 1:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Silver, welcome on the Magic Board!

To my knowledge, the Arcade Card has never been dumped into a ROM. Not much of a problem for Magic Engine, though, since it's supposed to support the Arcade CD-ROM games natively. Some of them still have problems (most of all Art of Fighting), but Sapphire is one of those who run well.

I'm using the System Card 3.0, not the native Magic System. I seem to recall that you need to use the System Card 3.0 if you want the Arcade Card support to be activated, otherwise it won't work. Not completely sure, perhaps I'm dead wrong. Truth is, it's late and I need some rest.
_________________
Kaminarimon HES Music Archive | Tokugawa Corporation | YouTube Channel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
silver
Visitor
Visitor


Joined: 29 Apr 2002
Posts: 4
Location: NC

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2002 4:51 am    Post subject: system card blank Reply with quote

Thats my point. My system ard 3.0 slot is reded out. It is like the option is there but I can't select it because I am missing the file or something. How is yours white/selectable and not mine??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Kaminari
Elder
Elder


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 1432
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2002 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's because you need to specify the path of your ROMs in the Magic Engine .ini file. Mine looks like this:

# ----
# path settings
# ----

[path]

;
; system card paths
; --
;

system_card_1=D:\Emulation\Magic Engine\ROMs\CD-ROM System V1.00 (J).zip
system_card_2=D:\Emulation\Magic Engine\ROMs\CD-ROM System V2.10 (J).zip
system_card_3=D:\Emulation\Magic Engine\ROMs\Super CD-ROM2 System V3.00 (J).zip
system_card_4=D:\Emulation\Magic Engine\ROMs\Games Express CD Card 1993 (U).zip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
NightWolve
Elder
Elder


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 301
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2002 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sapphire works fine with ME,

There's no Arcade System card select because ME does a CRC check to see if the CD is an Arcade CDROM, then automatically enables Arcade Card support. You must use the real System Card 3 to get it to work..

As far as dumping the Arcade Card, you can't physically dump RAM - just emulate it.. Smile The Arcade Card is just the old System Card 3.0 + 2 MB of RAM instead of just 256kb.... So, nothing is new in the Arcade Card, other than more RAM...

You can d/l an image of the System Card 3 from my site @
http://home.earthlink.net/~nlivaditis/xakiii/download/YAME038e.rar

It's in the rar.. If you look hard enough, you should be able to find it elsewhere. Also, the default name that ME uses/looks for is "SYSCARD3.PCE", unless you edit the pce.ini file as above.
_________________
Translation Projects: Xak 3, Ys 4, Ys 1&2 Complete
Boycott XSEED Games!


Last edited by NightWolve on Wed May 01, 2002 5:07 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Fancia
Visitor
Visitor


Joined: 26 Apr 2002
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2002 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Er, NightWolve... 2mbit equals 256KB. The Arcade Card contains 16Mbits (2MB) of RAM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
NightWolve
Elder
Elder


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 301
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

PostPosted: Wed May 01, 2002 5:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

err, crap.. yeah you're right.. got that mixed up..
I was thinking 2MB, but put 2mbit...
Anyway, the point was it's just more ram, which can't be "dumped" per say.
_________________
Translation Projects: Xak 3, Ys 4, Ys 1&2 Complete
Boycott XSEED Games!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MagicEngine Forum Index -> General All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group