View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
dmichel Admin
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 1166 Location: France
|
Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
I made some progresses. By cheating the program I was able to reproduce the problem where it runs but without any window, but I don't have a work around yet, as it's not really an error, I tried something but I dunno if it will work. A new PR 3 is available, could someone test it and send me the log again? _________________ David Michel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neotwinkie Visitor
Joined: 13 Dec 2007 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 10:14 am Post subject: Contents of Log File |
|
|
Code: |
[VIDEO INIT]
[GAMEPAD INIT]
scanning gamepad device(s)...
- no gamepad
[SOUND INIT]
device id = 280 name = 'Built-in Microphone' ('AppleHDAEngineInput:1')
device id = 278 name = 'Built-in Input' ('AppleHDAEngineInput:2')
device id = 282 name = 'Built-in Output' ('AppleHDAEngineOutput:0')
default output device id = 282
Samping rate = 44100
Buffer byte count = 5896
44100 mSampleRate
lpcm mFormatID
8 mBytesPerPacket
1 mFramesPerPacket
8 mBytesPerFrame
2 mChannelsPerFrame
32 mBitsPerChannel
app: didFinishLaunching
app: didBecomeActive
video memory: 0KB
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dmichel Admin
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 1166 Location: France
|
Posted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 4:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, new version up. No change this time but I have added more log messages, this should tell exactly where the initialization freezes. _________________ David Michel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joel Schmidt Regular
Joined: 17 Dec 2004 Posts: 116
|
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
dmichel wrote: | OK, new version up. No change this time but I have added more log messages, this should tell exactly where the initialization freezes. |
Ummm try again.... it opens from a .dmg.bz2 archive to a .dmg.bz2.cpgz archive |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neotwinkie Visitor
Joined: 13 Dec 2007 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:06 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joel Schmidt wrote: | dmichel wrote: | OK, new version up. No change this time but I have added more log messages, this should tell exactly where the initialization freezes. |
Ummm try again.... it opens from a .dmg.bz2 archive to a .dmg.bz2.cpgz archive |
Isn't this a well-known bug with Safari? Try deleting the .bz2, it's probably just a .dmg.
(By the way, I haven't had a chance to test yet, but will soon) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Joel Schmidt Regular
Joined: 17 Dec 2004 Posts: 116
|
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
neotwinkie wrote: | Joel Schmidt wrote: | dmichel wrote: | OK, new version up. No change this time but I have added more log messages, this should tell exactly where the initialization freezes. |
Ummm try again.... it opens from a .dmg.bz2 archive to a .dmg.bz2.cpgz archive |
Isn't this a well-known bug with Safari? Try deleting the .bz2, it's probably just a .dmg.
(By the way, I haven't had a chance to test yet, but will soon) |
I don't use Safari unless absolutely necessary. So, no it's not that.
Edit: I just tried with Safari. That downloaded with no problems. Here is your log.
[VIDEO INIT]
[GAMEPAD INIT]
scanning gamepad device(s)...
- no gamepad
[SOUND INIT]
device id = 280 name = 'Built-in Microphone' ('AppleHDAEngineInput:1')
device id = 278 name = 'Built-in Input' ('AppleHDAEngineInput:2')
device id = 282 name = 'Built-in Output' ('AppleHDAEngineOutput:0')
default output device id = 282
Samping rate = 44100
Buffer byte count = 5896
44100 mSampleRate
lpcm mFormatID
8 mBytesPerPacket
1 mFramesPerPacket
8 mBytesPerFrame
2 mChannelsPerFrame
32 mBitsPerChannel
app: didFinishLaunching
app: init
app: didBecomeActive
video memory: 0KB |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neotwinkie Visitor
Joined: 13 Dec 2007 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 2:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Joel Schmidt wrote: | neotwinkie wrote: | Joel Schmidt wrote: | dmichel wrote: | OK, new version up. No change this time but I have added more log messages, this should tell exactly where the initialization freezes. |
Ummm try again.... it opens from a .dmg.bz2 archive to a .dmg.bz2.cpgz archive |
Isn't this a well-known bug with Safari? Try deleting the .bz2, it's probably just a .dmg.
(By the way, I haven't had a chance to test yet, but will soon) |
I don't use Safari unless absolutely necessary. So, no it's not that. |
OK, perhaps it's something with the host; I know this happens, for one, with Sourceforge a lot. Anyway, I just tried it myself; it added the .bz2 about halfway through the d/l (the URL clearly just says .dmg), but when I removed the errant extra extension, it opened fine as just a .dmg.
And here is mine:
Code: | [VIDEO INIT]
[GAMEPAD INIT]
scanning gamepad device(s)...
- no gamepad
[SOUND INIT]
device id = 280 name = 'Built-in Microphone' ('AppleHDAEngineInput:1')
device id = 278 name = 'Built-in Input' ('AppleHDAEngineInput:2')
device id = 282 name = 'Built-in Output' ('AppleHDAEngineOutput:0')
default output device id = 282
Samping rate = 44100
Buffer byte count = 5896
44100 mSampleRate
lpcm mFormatID
8 mBytesPerPacket
1 mFramesPerPacket
8 mBytesPerFrame
2 mChannelsPerFrame
32 mBitsPerChannel
app: didFinishLaunching
app: init
app: didBecomeActive
video memory: 0KB | [/code] |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dmichel Admin
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 1166 Location: France
|
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 6:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks!
From the log the problem seems to be located in four lines of code that I have added in PR 3, but logicaly those lines shouldn't have any side effect, they update a menu entry to reflect the desktop resolution for the fullscreen mode, I don't understand how they can freeze the program... anyway I have moved them elsewhere and I have surrounded them by more log messages and some error detection code, let's see if it makes a difference. New version up. _________________ David Michel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neotwinkie Visitor
Joined: 13 Dec 2007 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 6:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've also been through a difficult debugging process at work, so I know how tough this can be. Best of luck to you!
Code: | [VIDEO INIT]
[GAMEPAD INIT]
scanning gamepad device(s)...
- no gamepad
[SOUND INIT]
device id = 280 name = 'Built-in Microphone' ('AppleHDAEngineInput:1')
device id = 278 name = 'Built-in Input' ('AppleHDAEngineInput:2')
device id = 282 name = 'Built-in Output' ('AppleHDAEngineOutput:0')
default output device id = 282
Samping rate = 44100
Buffer byte count = 5896
44100 mSampleRate
lpcm mFormatID
8 mBytesPerPacket
1 mFramesPerPacket
8 mBytesPerFrame
2 mChannelsPerFrame
32 mBitsPerChannel
app: didFinishLaunching
app: init
me: init
sys: 1
sys: 2
sys: 3
sys: 4
sys: 5
sys: 6
sys: 7
sys: 7
sys: 8
sys: 9
sys: 10
sys: 11
sys: 12
sys: 13
sys: 14
sys: 15
sys: 16
sys: 17
sys: 18
sys: 19
[CDDA INIT]
pthread default priority = 31 (min = 15, max = 47)
pthread new priority = 36
creating thread... OK
[CD SCAN INIT]
creating thread... OK
sys: 20
sys: 21
me: 1
me: 2
me: 3
me: 4
me: 5
me: 6
me: 7
me: 8
me: 9
[LOAD CONFIG]
loading config : "/Users/kyleasay/Library/Application Support/MagicEngine/Config/pce.cfg"... file not found
using default config
me: 10
me: 11
[BACKUP RAM INIT]
loading backup RAM database index file : "/Users/kyleasay/Library/Application Support/MagicEngine/Backup RAM/backup.idx"... file not found!
me: 12
me: 13
[PSG INIT]
allocating sound buffers(6)... OK
allocating ADPCM sound buffer... OK
[HUCARD]
create dummy rom... OK
initialize a new backup RAM bank
me: 14
[GUI INIT]
allocate textures...
loading font...
path: "/Users/kyleasay/Library/Fonts/Arial", 0
path: "/Users/kyleasay/Library/Fonts/Arial", 0
path: "/Users/kyleasay/Library/Fonts/Arial", 0
path: "/Users/kyleasay/Library/Fonts/Arial", 3
path: "/Users/kyleasay/Library/Fonts/Arial", 1
loading icons...
initializing windows...
path: "/Users/kyleasay/Library/Fonts/Arial", 3
me: 15
me: 16
me: 17
me: 18
me: init end
app: menu
app: menu set 1
app: menu set 2
app: menu set 3
app: didBecomeActive
video memory: 5788KB
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
dmichel Admin
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 1166 Location: France
|
Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, that confirms what I said in my previous post, it does freeze when I change a sub-menu title, the call never come back from the system. I couldn't find a reason to that though, no error is detected, it simply freezes. I have moved the code to the main loop instead of calling it from the initialization procedure, may be the menu can't be changed until the main loop is running. I have uploaded a new version, if it works no need to send the log. _________________ David Michel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neotwinkie Visitor
Joined: 13 Dec 2007 Posts: 7
|
Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 4:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Works! Thank you so much! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dmichel Admin
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 1166 Location: France
|
Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Yes!
OK, I will clean the code a bit now and remove the extra log, but the current PR 3 can be used as is, it just generate a few more KB of log.
Thanks all for helping to test!
Now lets all dance! _________________ David Michel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
qrayg Visitor
Joined: 13 Jun 2007 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 11:21 pm Post subject: Yay! |
|
|
It loads the window now!!!
The only problem is that none of my Turbo Duo games work anymore
When I insert the discs, OS X mounts them, but MagicEngine says there is no CD in the drive. These same CD games worked in Tiger.
I'm running Mac OS X 10.5.1 Leopard with the latest security updates (as of this date) on a 1.6GHz intel Core Duo Mac mini. _________________ → qrayg.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dmichel Admin
Joined: 04 Apr 2002 Posts: 1166 Location: France
|
Posted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 3:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
Could you try PR 2 to see if it's a PR 3 problem or a OS X 10.5 problem?
And I will need your log.txt file too (after tyring to play to a CD game), could you e-mail it to me?
Anyone else having this problem too? _________________ David Michel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
qrayg Visitor
Joined: 13 Jun 2007 Posts: 12 Location: USA
|
Posted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:18 am Post subject: |
|
|
PR2 fails to open in Leopard. The icon appears in the dock for a split second and then immediately closes. Here's my log:
Code: |
[VIDEO INIT]
[GAMEPAD INIT]
scanning gamepad device(s)...
- gamepad 0 (buttons=12, axes=4, sliders=0, povs=1)
found 1 gamepad(s)
[SOUND INIT]
Samping rate = 44100
Buffer byte count = 5896
44100 mSampleRate
lpcm mFormatID
8 mBytesPerPacket
1 mFramesPerPacket
8 mBytesPerFrame
2 mChannelsPerFrame
32 mBitsPerChannel
[CDDA INIT]
creating thread... OK
[CD SCAN INIT]
creating thread... OK
[BACKUP RAM INIT]
loading backup RAM database index file : "/Users/.../Library/Application Support/MagicEngine/Backup RAM/backup.idx"... OK
checking database... 8 bank(s) found
[PSG INIT]
allocating sound buffers(6)... OK
allocating ADPCM sound buffer... OK
[HUCARD]
create dummy rom... OK
initialize a new backup RAM bank
allocate textures...
loading font...
ERROR: could not open arial font
[ERROR]
Initialization error : 222
[GAMEPAD STATS]
gamepad 0 stats:
status: 0000
poll errors: 0 0 0 0
poll: failed=0 success=0
axes (4):
- 0: min=268435456 max=-268435456 [0 (0 / 0)]
- 1: min=268435456 max=-268435456 [0 (0 / 0)]
- 2: min=268435456 max=-268435456 [0 (0 / 0)]
- 3: min=268435456 max=-268435456 [0 (0 / 0)]
povs (1):
- 0: min=268435456 max=-268435456 [0 (0 / 0 / 0 / 0)]
buttons (12):
- 0: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 1: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 2: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 3: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 4: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 5: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 6: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 7: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 8: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 9: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 10: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
- 11: off=0 on=0 bitmask=00
video memory: 768KB
|
_________________ → qrayg.com |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|