MagicEngine
Forums
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
 Japanese English 

More XP problems with beta3

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MagicEngine Forum Index -> Bug/Problem Reports
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Niobium
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 2:48 am    Post subject: More XP problems with beta3 Reply with quote

Here's the deal. I recently purchased a copy of Draulca-X from e-bay. When I try to play it in Magic Engine (.98, and .99 beta3) I get these results.

Using any of the CD cards (known good dumps of the real systemcards and the Magic Engine cards) after I press run it just sits at a black screen. and just sit. and just sits.

The Log file shows that it recognises the CD tracks from the TOC but the logging always stops with this line

read sector 3957...3986 (30)

Here are my system specs.

Windows XP Professional
1 Ghz Athlon
512 Mb DDR 266 ram
18 Gig SCSI Ultra160 HDD
Pioneer DVD-305 10x DVD SCSI
Plextor 4/12x CD-R SCSI
Adaptec 4.60 ASPI layer

Results are the same on both CD drives.
If you need my log file and INI file just let me know.

Thanks,
_________________
Niobium
http://www.arcadezone.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ethylene
Member
Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 6:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I play Dracula X in Magic Engine just fine, with no problems other than sprite discoloration in areas with certain raster effects (I think? Smile) in the water.

How is the condition of the disc itself? Is it a CDR copy? Does your computer do well with most CD games? I play with my original Dracula X as well as my CDR copy, so... *shrug*

If this is the only CD game you're having trouble with, maybe you should talk to the guy who sold it to you...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Niobium
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Apr 24, 2002 3:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The CD is in tip top shape. It plays fine in a friend of mine's TurboDuo. So I don't know why it wouldn't play in my computer.

I tried it on a windows 98 machine using .99 beta 3

Windows 98 SE
P3-450
256mb PC100
10 gig Ultra2 SCSI Hdd
32x Toshiba SCSI CD-Rom
Adaptec ASPI 4.60

This machine gave me the exact same results. Could it be something to do with the CD drives being SCSI and not IDE?
_________________
Niobium
http://www.arcadezone.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Niobium
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 3:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On a related note..

I borrowed my friends Y's book I & II CD. It does exactly the same thing.
_________________
Niobium
http://www.arcadezone.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ethylene
Member
Member


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Come to think of it, Niobium, I've heard some bad things about Adaptec's ASPI files. Give this page a read:

ASPI drivers explained

You may want to try doing as the page suggests and restoring your old Microsoft ASPI files. I run my system like this and it's helped out stability with a few CD-ROM-centric applications.

Also, see what you can learn about SCSI1HLP.VXD. Here's a page with a section that summarizes well. Topic 2. :

CD Worx FAQ

Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Niobium
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 25, 2002 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

News flash.. This just in...

Windows XP comes with NO native ASPI support.

So it's install Adaptec or do nothing.
_________________
Niobium
http://www.arcadezone.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kaminari
Elder
Elder


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 1432
Location: Paris, France

PostPosted: Fri Apr 26, 2002 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

People should really try to read the previous threads related to similar problems before asking again the same questions... What's the point of posting helping messages if nobody reads them?

How frustrating... Mad
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ozzy_98
Member
Member


Joined: 27 Apr 2002
Posts: 61
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2002 4:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try looking into forceaspi on google. Nice program, may help fix some headaches later on
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
Niobium
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2002 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Somehow I really don't think this is really an ASPI problem.. Ever other emulator I use that requires ASPI works just fine.

Anyway, I'll just keep using Deamon tool, ripping the CD's to ISO and play them from a virtual CD-ROM.

Sucks though that my drives work with all the free emulators that require an APSI layer, but the one I paid for doesn't work.
_________________
Niobium
http://www.arcadezone.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dmichel
Admin
Admin


Joined: 04 Apr 2002
Posts: 1167
Location: France

PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2002 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This might be an incompatibility between your CD-ROM drive and PC-Engine CDs... I already encountered some CD-ROM drives that can't read PCE CDs well. Can you play to your Dracula X CD using another PCE emulator?
_________________
David Michel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Niobium
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2002 3:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there another PCE emulator that can play CD-ROM and works under XP?
_________________
Niobium
http://www.arcadezone.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
dmichel
Admin
Admin


Joined: 04 Apr 2002
Posts: 1167
Location: France

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2002 4:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

YAME plays CDs fine in Windows 2000, it sould works in XP too I think.
_________________
David Michel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Niobium
Member
Member


Joined: 24 Apr 2002
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Apr 30, 2002 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll have to give it a try... I think someone else suggested that emulator to me and it crashed out in XP.. but I could be thinking of a different PCE emulator..

Thanks
_________________
Niobium
http://www.arcadezone.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    MagicEngine Forum Index -> Bug/Problem Reports All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group